Jordan Peele makes history by becoming the first black screenwriter to win Best Original Screenplay Oscar

Oscar

Writer-director Jordan Peele has just won the Oscar for Best Original Screenplay, becoming the first black screenwriter to receive this award.

“This means so much to me,” Peele said as he accepted the award. “I stopped writing this movie about 20 times because I thought it was impossible, I thought it wasn’t gonna work, I thought no one would ever make this movie — but I kept coming back to it because I knew if someone let me make this movie people would hear it and people would see it.”

Here is the full list o winners:

Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
**The Shape of Water**
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
**Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour**
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
**Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri**
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
**Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri**

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
**Allison Janney, I, Tonya**
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Best Directing

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
**The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro**

Best Animated Feature

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
**Coco**
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Best Adapted Screenplay

**Call Me by Your Name**
The Disaster Artist
Logan
Molly’s Game
Mudbound

Best Original Screenplay

The Big Sick
**Get Out**
Lady Bird
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Foreign Language Film

**A Fantastic Woman (Chile)**
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

Best Documentary Feature

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
**Icarus**
Last Man in Aleppo
Strong Island

Best Original Song

“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me by Your Name
**“Remember Me,” Coco**
“Stand Up for Something,” Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Best Original Score

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
**The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Cinematography

**Blade Runner 2049**
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Film Editing

Baby Driver
**Dunkirk**
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
**Phantom Thread**
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Makeup and Hairstyling

**Darkest Hour**
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
**The Shape of Water**

Sound Editing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
**Dunkirk**
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Sound Mixing

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
**Dunkirk**
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Visual Effects

**Blade Runner 2049**
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Documentary Short

Edith and Eddie
**Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405**
Heroin
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Best Animated Short

**Dear Basketball**
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

Best Live Action Short

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
**The Silent Child**
Watu Wote/All of Us

Oscars

 

About author